CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:117 L86917

Mr. Rodney Ralston
UPS Supply Chain Solutions
One UPS Way
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum-magnesium alloy ingots from China.

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated August 1, 2005 on behalf of your client, B.S. Metallurgy Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is designated as AlMg48 and will be imported in the form of ingots. These ingots measure 600 mm long by 100 mm high by 100 mm wide. The composition of this alloy is stated to be 51% to 53% Aluminum, 47% to 49% Magnesium, .3% Iron maximum, .3% silicon maximum, and other elements totaling not more than .1%.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum-magnesium alloy ingots will be 7601.20.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for unwrought aluminum, aluminum alloys, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division